CLA-2-93:S:N:N3:119 805753

Mr. James R. Leahy
James Calhoon Mfg.
Shambo Rte, Box 304
Havre, MT 59501

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished bullet jackets from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated January 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Based on the samples and description you furnished, the articles to be imported are copper alloy cups varying in length from 3/8" to 1 1/2" long and 7/64" to 1/2" in diameter and weighing from 5 to 40 grains. The cups will be further processed in the U.S. and filled with lead cores to form jacketed bullets.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished bullet jackets will be 9306.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cartridges and parts thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9306.30.8000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport